"Heroes are something we create, something we need. It's a way for us to understand what's almost incomprehensible, how people could sacrifice so much for us, but for my dad and these men, the risks they took, the wounds they suffered, they did that for their buddies. They may have fought for their country but they died for their friends. For the man in front, for the man beside him, and if we wish to truly honor these men we should remember them the way they really were, the way my dad remembered them."...excerpted from "Flags of Our Fathers.
This Roster is Dedicated in Solemn Memory of Those Listed Herein.  May God Bless Their Sacrifice.

 

Click here for > 75th Infantry Division Killed in Action - as recorded by the American Battle Monuments Commission (ABMC).

 


 

 

    

289th Regiment KIA

290th Regiment KIA

291st Regiment KIA

75th (Other Units)

 

75th Infantry Division

289th Regiment

KIA

Surname

First Name & MI

Rank

Unit

Date and Place of Death

Abrams Howard O. Pfc   441228 Sadzot battle
Acha Ray D. S/Sgt   450205 Alsace toward Neuf-Brisach
Albert Charles L. Pfc   450104 Second day counterattack in the Bulge
Allen Sidney Pfc   450117 Salmchâteau area
Allison Sam H. Sgt   450118 Vielsalm toward Grand Bois area
Amato William F. Pfc   450117 Vielsalm toward Grand Bois area
Anderson Frederick O. S/Sgt F 450117 Salmchâteau area
Andromidas Stephen G. Pvt L 450203 Arbrefontaine - Salm River
Asleson Gerald A. Pvt   450203 Alsace - Forêt Domaine area
Atwood Dayton D. Pfc H 441225 Grandménil area
Ayala Fidel Sgt   450116 SWA Arbrefontaine - Salm River
Ayala Matias V. Sgt M 450409 Toward Dortmund
Bacon Marvin J. Pvt   450115 Salmchâteau area
Barlow Clarence A. Pfc G 450410 SWA close toward Dortmund
Barnes William E. Sgt   441225 Grandménil area
Bass Elious, Jr. T4   450124 Aldringen (or Audringe) area
Beard George T., III Sgt   450124 Aldringen (or Audringe) area
Bennett Donald R. Pfc F 450105 Counterattack Manhay lines w/83rd Inf Div
Bennett Robert V., Jr. Pvt   450204 Alsace - after crossing Colmar Canal
Berg James R. Pfc   450204 Alsace - Forêt Domaine area
Berger Herbert R. Pfc   450425 SWA Arnsburg area, Westphalia
Bernicchi Louis P. T/Sgt   450204 Alsace - Forêt Domaine area
Blatter Melvin R. S/Sgt   450405 From Ickern toward Dortmund
Bolton Leonard M. Pvt   450205 Alsace toward Neuf-Brisach
Bond Francis R. Pfc HQ3 450401 SWA toward Marl area - Rhine River bridgehead
Bopp Robert P. S/Sgt   450120 Toward Grand Bois area
Boswell Billy J. S/Sgt E 450409 Close toward Dortmund
Bowes Harry E. Pfc   450204 SWA in the Alsace
Branyon Albert R. 2Lt   450226 Maas River salient, Holland
Brewer John F. Pvt   450116 Salmchâteau area
Briggs Tommy R. S/Sgt   450226 Maas River salient, Holland
Brooks William B. Pfc F 450411 SWA toward Dortmund
Brown Henry D. Pfc   450203 Alsace - Forêt Domaine area
Brown Joe Pfc   450119 Toward Grand Bois area
Brown Marvin NMI Pvt   450201 Alsace - crossing Colmar Canal near Andelsheim
Bruner Lowell S/Sgt   450117 Vielsalm toward Grand Bois area
Brunner Edward B. Sgt M 450319 Rheinberg, Rhine River area
Burnell Homer G. Pfc   450117 Salmchâteau area
Caldwell Harold NMI Pfc   450202 Alsace - after canal crossing
Cannon Richard M. Pfc F 450117 Salmchâteau area
Carman Jimmie J. Pfc K 450409 Close to Dortmund
Casey Martin J. Sgt   450120 Toward Grand Bois area
Chamberlin Wendell E. Pfc HQ1 450425 SWA in the Arnsburg area, Westphalia
Childress Burley Pvt   450226 Probably Maas River salient, Holland
Chillas Philip W., Jr. Pfc   450122 Grand Bois area - road to Vielsalm
Christians George S. Pfc   450204 Alsace - Forêt Domaine area
Ciccione Joseph F. 1Lt   450120 Toward Grand Bois area
Clashman Charles R. Sgt F 441227 SWA in the Grandménil area
Clinton Edgar S. Pfc K 441227 Sadzot battle
Cochrane Gordon S., Jr. Pfc   450225 SWA in the Alsace during the Colmar battle
Cohen Kurt NMI T/Sgt   450206 SWA near Colmar
Connelly Francis J. S/Sgt F 450119 Toward Grand Bois area
Coogan William R. T/Sgt A 450404 From Ickern toward Dortmund
Cooper Guy E. Pfc   450123 Grand Bois area, east of Vielsalm
Cottingham John P. Pfc HQ1 450425 Near Arnsburg, Westphalia
Cox Delbert E. Pvt   450118 Salmchâteau area
Cox John J. Pvt   450313 Rheinberg - Rhine River area
Dart Glenn R. Cpl   450201 SWA Ardennes, died in England
Davis James E., Jr. Pfc   450117 Salmchâteau area
Davis Lawton 1Lt   450116 Salmchâteau area
Dawson Henry N. Pfc   450115 Medic, Salmchâteau area
De Marco James J., Jr. Pvt AT 450224 Maas River salient, Holland
Deane James D., Jr. Sgt   441225 Grandménil area
Degen Glenn C. Pc   450203 Alsace - Forêt Domaine area
Dema Joseph J. Pfc   450118 Salmchâteau area
Devine Martin L., Jr. S/Sgt   441227 Sadzot battle
Deviney Walter E., Jr. Pfc   450125 SWA Grand Bois - Aldringen (or Audringe) area
Devore Marvin H. Sgt   450121 Toward Grand Bois area
Diller Paul F. Pvt   450208 Alsace near Colmar
Dischinger Prosper F. Pvt   450117 Salmchâteau area
Dominguez Louis Pfc A 450331 Advance near Marl - Datteln
Dressler Thomas F. Cpl   441225 Grandménil area
Duffey Robert L. Pfc F 441227 Sadzot battle
Dunlap David H. Pfc   450117 Toward Grand Bois Area
Duran Eligio Pfc   450119 Toward Grand Bois Area
Elliot Robert C. S/Sgt   450119 Salmchâteau toward Grand Bois area
Engels Louis V. Pfc   450115 Salmchâteau area
Eubank Thomas S. 1Lt   450204 Alsace - Forêt Domaine area
Evans James L. Pfc   450117 Salmchâteau area
Everett Elmer W. Pfc   450201 Alsace - canal crossing at Andolsheim
Everts Robert J. Pvt   450119 Salmchâteau toward Grand Bois area
Fausset Robert F. Pfc   450217 SWA in the Alsace
Feingold Albert A. Sgt HQ1 450425 Arnesburg area, Westphalia
Flinker Irving Pfc HQ 450425 Near Arnsburg, Westphalia
Foley James F., Jr. Pvt   441226 SWA in the Grandménil area
Ford Jackson L. Pfc   450103 Killed the first day of counterattack
Froehlich Kenneth C. Pfc   450121 SWA in Salmchâteau area - died in hospital
Fugett Elmo D. Pfc F 450119 Salmchâteau toward Grand Bois area
Gaiennie Rod Pfc   441225 Grandménil area
Garel Harvey W., Jr. Pfc   450313 Rheinberg - Rhine area
Germain Joseph Pfc   450103 Killed during the first day of counterattack
Gilbert James M. Pfc   441224 Grandménil area
Gilbert Robert D. S/Sgt I 450115 Salmchâteau - sniper fire
Glick Harry Pfc F 450105 Counterattack Manhay lines - w/83rd Inf Div
Gonzales Elizardo A. Pfc F 441226 Grandménil area
Good1 Michael, Jr. Pvt   450114 SWA Arbrefontaine - Salm River
Goolsby William R. Pvt L 450331 Advance near Marl - Datteln
Grant Floyd F. 2Lt   450118 Salmchâteau toward Grand Bois area
Green Joe W. Pfc   441228 Sadzot battle
Greene Philip J. Pfc K 450404 Datteln - Dortmund.Ems Canal area
Grish Walter J. Pfc K 450117 Salmchâteau area
Griswold Robert L. S/gt   450331 Advance near Marl - Datteln
Gumtow Richard H. Sgt   450120 Toward Grand Bois area
Gurney Herbert T5   450425 Arnsburg area, Westphalia
Haddad James P. Pfc   441227 Sadzot battle
Hadden Malcolm E. Sgt   450115 Salmchâteau area
Hallett Marvin C. Pfc   450405 SWA Dortmund - Ems Canal area
Halverson Melvin R. Pfc   450117 Salmchâteau toward Grand Bois area
Haringa Edward H. Pfc K 450409 Close to Dortmund
Harris Hugh Pfc   450312 Rhine River area
Harvey Charles P. 1Lt   450312 Salmchâteau area
Hausman William J. Pfc   450112 Arbrefontaine - Salm River
Hayes Carnam Pfc   441228 Sadzot battle
Henry Dean Pvt   450116 Salmchâteau area
Henson Normal H. Pvt   450120 Toward Grand Bois area
Herr William R. Sgt   450204 Alsace - Forêt Domaine area
Highsmith Ray C. S/Sgt   441228 Sadzot battle
Hogan Pete L. T/Sgt   450105 Counterattack Manhay lines - w/83rd Inf Div
Holleran William J. Pfc   450119 Salmchâteau area
Holroyd Earl M. Pfc   450112 Abrefontaine - Salm River
Hopper Walter H. Pfc   450130 Alsace - killed during the initial attack
Horton Oscar R. Pfc   450115 Salmchâteau area
Howard Walter S. Pfc MD 450115 Medic, Salm River area
Huber Elmer J. T/5 MD 450200 Medic, Alsace
Hunt Leo T. Pvt I 441225 Grandmenil - w/Libretti - machinegun fire from tank
Ivanca Peter NMI S/Sgt   450202 Alsace
Janicek Henry Pfc   450120 Toward Grand Bois area
Johnson Arne B. Pvt   450117 Salmchâteau toward Grand Bois area
Johnson Arthur E. Pvt   450103 Killed during the first day of counterattack
Jones Sidney L., Jr. Pvt   450103 Killed during the first day of counterattack
Jones Vernon L. Sgt F 450118 Salmchâteau area
Joyner Benjamin H. Pfc   450103 Killed during the first day of counterattack
Keehfus George J. Pfc   450205 Alsace - Near Neuf-Brisach
Keifer William E. Pfc   450406 Medic, toward Dortmund
Ketchum Charles L. Pfc   450117 Salmchâteau area
Killby Herbert A. Pfc   450124 Medic, Grand Bois - Aldringen (or Audringe) area
Killian Norman C. Pvt   441226 Grandménil area
King Carl E. Pvt   441225 Grandménil area
Kingston John A. S/Sgt HQ1 450425 Arnsburg area, Westphalia
Kleszcz Edward Pfc   450407 Toward Dortmund
Kondrich Alex, Jr. S/Sgt K 450409 Close toward Dortmund
Kordenbrock Ralph V. T/Sgt   450200 Alsace
Kovaleski Henry A. Pvt   441225 Grandménil area
Krizan Rudolph P. Pfc I 450116 Near Vielsalm - killed by sniper fire
Krueger Donald C. Pfc   450203 Alsace - Forêt Domaine area
Kucera2 Richard Sgt   450421 Arnsburg area, Westphalia
Laffoon Christopher Pfc L date may be 450421, erroneously entered for Kucera in Valley Forge record
Lampe Joseph F. T/Sgt   450117 Salmchâteau area
Laprese Neal E. Pfc   450118 Salmchâteau toward Grand Bois area
Larson Norman L. Pvt   450219 Died in a British hospital
Leamons Billy F. Pvt   450313 Rhine River area
Leba Frank NMI 1/Sgt K 450204 Alsace - Forêt domaine area
Lellelid Inar H. Pfc F 450116 Near Vielsalm
Leonard Thomas Y. Pfc   450120 Salmchâteau toward Grand Bois area
Levinus Walter E. Pfc   450116 Salmchâteau area
Levy Bertram R. S/Sgt   450409 Close toward Dortmund
Libretti Joseph A. Pfc I 441225 Grandménil - w/Hunt - tank machine gun fire
Liebenstein Clair V. Pfc   450200 Alsace
Little Joseph A. Pvt   450318 Rheinberg - Rhine River area
Loeb Albert K. 2Lt   450206 Neuf-Brisach area, southeast of Colmar
Mann Joe H. Pfc   450117 Vielsalm toward Grand Bois area
Marlowe Robert H. Pfc K 441225 Grandménil area
Maslin Robert L. Pfc HQ3 450408 Toward Dortmund
Matheny Thomas T/5   441231 Grandménil area
Matney Marion E. T/5   441200 Grandménil area
Matza Abraham Pfc C 450106 Counterattack Manhay lines w/83rd Inf Div
Maxwell Harry J. S/Sgt G 450408 Toward Dortmund
May Donald C. Pfc   450202 Alsace
McCabe Bernard E. Pfc   441230 Grandménil-Sadzot area
McCormick Hugh Regis Pfc   450226 Recovered, Maas River near Lomm, ID in Mausoleum
McCoy Milton M. Pfc   441226 SWA Grandménil area
McDonald Donald C. 1Lt   450115 Salmchâteau area
McIver George W. 2Lt   450216 SWA in the Alsace - died in a hospital
Merritt Richmond F.B. Pvt   450103 Killed during first day of counterattack
Metcalf George A. S/Sgt   441200 Grandménil area
Meyer Melvin H. Pfc   450425 Near Arnsburg, Westphalia
Mineely Glenn H. Pfc MD 450200 Medic, Alsace
Mitchell Samuel R. Pfc   441228 Sadzot battle
Morahan Edward T. Pvt   450200 Alsace
Morell James V. Pfc G 450404 Datteln - Dortmund-Ems Canal area
Morrill Donald A. Pfc   450118 Salmchâteau toward Grand Bois area
Morrill Graham M. Pfc   450112 Arbrefontaine - Salm River
Mueden Edward D. Pvt   441228 Sadzot battle
Mulliken Harry E. S/Sgt   450100 In Holland
Myers Robert V. S/Sgt   441225 Grandménil area
Namias Morris S. Pfc   441225 Grandménil area
Nappo Anthony J. Pfc   450203 Alsace
Naumann Earl G. Pfc   441225 Grandménil area
Newmark Edward L. Pvt   450119 Salmchâteau toward Grand Bois area
Noonan Frederick D. Pfc   450410 Close toward Dortmund
Oglesbee Robert N. Pvt   450119 Salmchâteau toward Grand Bois area
Olejniczak Stephen S. S/Sgt   450101 Grandménil area
Oliver Glenn H. 1Lt   450204 Alsace
Olson Lyman G. Sgt F 450105 Counterattack Manhay lines w/83rd Inf Div
Orchow William T/Sgt HQ1 450425 Arnsburg, Westphalia
Pankok Carl F. Sgt   450315 Rheinberg - Rhine River area
Paradise Alan H. Pfc   450331 Advance near Marl - Datteln
Pase Alton J. Pfc C 441228 Grandménil or Sadzot battle
Patterson George R. Pfc   450501 Arnsburg - killed during occupation duties
Patterson Neil D. Sgt   450116 Salmchâteau area
Pendleton Joe R. Pfc   450107 SWA in the Bulge - Died in a hospital
Petrillo James V. Pvt   450100 SWA in the Bulge - Died in a hospital
Pierce Wesley O. Pfc F 450119 Toward Grand Bois area
Piper Clell S. Pfc   450101 Grandménil area
Prince John G. S/Sgt   450124 Aldringen (or Audringe) area
Prokop Ernest A. S/Sgt   450117 Salmchâteau area
Purcell Garland T. D/Dgt   450109 Somewhere in the Bulge
Ragon Bailey J. Pfc   450326 Rhine River bridgehead
Rankin Fred E. Pfc   450115 Salmchâteau area
Rauch Lloyd E. Pfc   450106 Counterattack Manhay lines w/83rd Inf Div
Reinke Carl J. Pfc   450200 In Holland Feb 1945 or Westphalia July 1945
Riccitelli John NMI 2Lt   450204 Alsace
Rickards James S., Jr. Pfc   450120 SWA Salmchâteau toward Grand Bois area
Roberts John C. Pfc   450205 Alsace - near Neur-Brisach
Rodgers John T. Pfc   450106 Counterattack Manhay lines w/83rd Inf Div
Rogers James S. Pvt   450119 Salmchâteau toward Grand Bois area
Rogers Warren C. Pfc   450118 Salmchâteau area
Ross Joseph N.G. T/Sgt   450111 Toward Salm River frontlines
Rother Paul E. S/Sgt   450122 Grand Bois area - East of Vielsalm
Ryan Thomas J., Jr. Sgt   450411 SWA toward Dortmund area
Saake Harry A., Jr. Sgt   450314 Medic, Rheinberg - Rhine River area
Sabella Charles T. Pfc   450331 Advance near Marl
Salcido Peter Pfc   450120 Toward Grand Bois area
Sandino August P. S/Sgt   450116 Salmchâteau area
Sansom Melvin L. Pfc HQ1 450425 Arnsburg area, Westphalia
Sassman Clarence E. Pvt   450204 Alsace
Sawgle Donald L. Pvt   450400 Dortmund area
Scott Paul A. Pvt   450204 Alsace - Forêt domaine area
Sears John F., Jr. Pfc   450410 Dortmund area
Sebek William L. S/Sgt   450206 SWA in the Alsace
Seely Eugene W. Pvt   450404 Datteln - Dortmund-Ems Canal area
Semler Howard E., Jr. Pfc   450404 Datteln - Dortmund-Ems Canal area
Senuta George E. Pfc   450205 Medic, SWA in the Alsace
Sharp Robert H. Pfc F 450105 Counterattack Manhay lines w/83rd Inf Div
Sharpton Billy M. Pfc HQ1 450425 Arnsburg area, Westphalia
Shoup John K. Pfc   450117 Salmchâteau area
Shurin Edward Pfc   450116 Salmchâteau area
Sieczkowski Louis F. Sgt   450409 Close toward Dortmund
Skevington William A. Pfc   450106 Counterattack Manhay lines w/83rd Inf Div
Smith Arthur J. Sgt   450113 SWA Arbrefontaine - Salm River
Smith Curtis L. Cpl. F 441226 Grandménil area
Smith Kenneth P. Pfc   450118 Salmchâteau area
Smith Sherril L. Pfc   450404 Counterattack Manhay lines w/83rd Inf Div
Solow Robert J. Sgt   450205 SWA Arbrefontaine - Salm River
Sosman Russell F. Pvt   441226 Grandménil area
Sparacino Frank J. T/5   441228 SWA during the Sadzot battle
Spear Matthew NMI Pfc   450206 Neuf-Brisach area - six miles southeast of Colmar
Spector David L. Pfc HQHQ 450425 Arnsburg area, Westphalia
Spivey Darrell W. Pfc   450411 Witten area - southwest of Dortmund
Splatt Henry W. Pvt   450116 Salmchâteau area - killed by sniper fire
Sprinkle Leslie NMI T/4 MD 450204 Medic, Alsace
Stadtmauer Edward H. Pvt   450313 Rheinberg - Rhine River area
Stapler James C., Jr. 1Lt C 441228 MIA during the Sadzot battle
Stevens John E. S/Sgt   450111 Toward the Salm River frontlines
Teftsidelis Gregory J. Pvt   450117 SWA Salmchâteau area
Tessier Robert H. Pvt   450206 SWA near Neuf-Brisach, southeast of Colman
Tosch Kenneth O. T/Sgt F 450203 SWA in the Alsace
Tuffs James P. Pvt   441228 Sadzot battle
Turner Fonis C. S/Sgt   450125 Aldringen (or Audringe) area
Turner Lonnie R. Sgt   441228 Sadzot battle
Turner Thomas H. Pfc   450410 Close toward Dormund
Ulrich James G. Pvt   450119 Toward Grand Bois area
Usher William A. 1Lt L 450112 Arbrefontaine - Salm River area
Veillon Wilfred Pfc   441226 Grandménil area
Verdugo Conrado F. Pfc   450409 Toward Dortmund
Viscardi Charles NMI Sgt F 450206 Neuf-Brisach area, six miles southeast of Colmar
Wallace Quay C. Pvt   441225 Grandménil area
Ward Cecil A. Pfc   450120 Toward Grand Bois area
Ward William E. Pfc K 450204 Alsace - Forêt Domaine area
Warren Howard C., Jr. Pvt   450206 Neuf-Brisach area, southeast of Colmar
Weekley William E. 1Lt   450123 Grand Bois area, east of Vielsalm
Weiss Stephen Pfc   441228 Sadzot battle
Wells David A. III Pfc   450202 Alsace - killed after canal crossing
Wiegand Richard F. Cpl K 441225 Grandménil area
Williams George R. Pfc   450313 Rheinberg area
Williams Joe Pfc   450404 Datteln - Dortmund-Ems Canal area
Wood Walter H. Pvt   450124 Aldringen (or Audringe) area
Woodruff David P. S/Sgt   450206 Neuf-Brisach area, southeast of Colmar
Woods Thomas C. 2Lt C 441228 Grandménil or Sadzot battle
Zlobecki Stanley J. T/5   450204 Alsace - Forêt Domaine area

1 According to Arlington National Cemetery records: listed for 30th Infantry Division, 120th Infantry Regiment

2 No date of death on record at Arlington National Cemetery

As compiled by Raymond Smith from the following sources:

The Adjutant General's Office Report of September 1947

The American Battle Monuments Commission
The book titled: "Freezing In Hell" by Paul Cunningham, formerly of 775th Ord
Valley Forge Memorial Plaques, copies furnished by George Tachuk (the 75th Association's historian)

Individual contributions and/or editing from appointed and volunteer historians who were formerly members of the 75thDivision

Including: 

Alfred S. Roxburgh

Paul B. Ellis

Richard Sasin

Gilbert M. Nelson

Paul E. Nessman
 

© 2007 75th Division Dad  Email  Email

 

 

    

289th Regiment KIA

290th Regiment KIA

291st Regiment KIA

75th (Other Units)

 

75th Infantry Division

290th Regiment

KIA

Surname

First name & MI

Rank

Unit

Date and Place of Death

Abbott

Alexander W.

S/Sgt.

K

450120 Grand Bois area

Ables

Martin F.

Sgt.

D

450401 Dortmund - Ems Canal

Acock

William R.

1 Lt.

F

441225 Hotton area

Adams

William L.

Pfc.

K

441224 Hotton area

Akers

Garland

2 Lt.

E (K?)

441226 Hotton area

Armer

Wallace D.

Sgt.

K

441224 Hotton area

Armknecht

Leo H.

Pfc.

F

450408 Dortmund

Ault

Jesse J.

S/Sgt.

 

450105 Beffe area, southeast of Hotton - attached to 84th ID

Bailey

Vernon N.

Sgt.

F

441225 Hotton area

Baker

Dwight D.

Pfc.

L

450406 Dortmund

Bavaster

John A.

Pfc.

K

450104 Beffe

Baxter

George L.

Pvt.

 

450109 LaRoche - Samrée

Bay

Earnest B.

T/Sgt.

 

441225 Hotton - Soy area

Beck

James W. Jr.

Pfc

C

450120 Grand Bois area

Bell

Clarence E.

Sgt.

 

450105 Beffe area, southeast of Hotton

Benjamin

Joseph L.

Pvt.

 

450120 Grand Bois area

Bergeron

Dean

Pvt.

 

450329 Advance to Marl

Berkhofer

Robert W.

Pfc.

F

450413 Clearing Dortmund

Bermond

Eugene J.

Pfc.

L

450406 Dortmund

Bibek

Michael P.

Pvt.

 

441226 Hotton area

Binnix

John H. Jr.

Pfc

E

450411 Witten area - SWA in Dortmund

Bishop

Oliver W.

Pfc.

L (K?)

441225 Hotton area

Boude

Philip B. Jr.

Pfc.

 

450203 Alsace - Forêt Domaine area

Bouder

Charles A. Jr.

Sgt.,

K

450115 SWA in Arbrefontaine - Salm River area

Branson

William M

Pfc.,

 

450306 SWA in Belgian Bulge - died in hospital

Braswell

Joseph W.

Pvt.

L

450402 Datteln - Dortmund-Ems Canal area

Bray,

Leonard J. Jr.

Pfc.

K

441224 Hotton area

Breckenridge

Donald E. Jr.

Pfc.

 

441225 Hotton area

Brinson

Norwood E.

Pfc.

 

441225 Hotton area

Brown

Blaine D,

Pfc.

 

450123 Grand Bois area

Brown

Dawson B.

Pfc.,

 

450326 SWA Rhine crossing area - died in English hospital.

Burnett

Elijah,

Pvt.

 

450120 Grand Bois area

Buskirk

Curtis A.

Pvt.

 

450107 Beffe - Consy area

Cadle

Delmar C.

Pfc.

C2

450104 Beffe

Campbell

Jesse W. Jr

Pfc.

 

450409 SWA toward Dortmund

Capone

Carmen

Pfc.

 

450411 SWA in Dortmund - Witten area

Cardellicchio

Vito J.

Pfc.

 

450120 Grand Bois area

Carlson

Harold R.

Pfc.

K

441226 Hotton area

Carlson

Stanley W.

Pfc.

K

450120 Grand Bois area

Carnes

George T.

S/Sgt.

K

450120 Grand Bois area

Carpenter

Roy C.

Pfc.

L

450406 Dortmund area

Cavin

Maurice C.

Pfc.

C3

441224 Hotton/Soy area

Challvien

Alfred

T/5

K

450122 Grand Bois area, east of Vielsalm

Chin

Richard W.

S/Sgt.

C3

441224 Hotton/Soy area

Clemons

Homer I.

Pfc.

K

450402 SWA at Dortmund - Ems Canal

Cockrell

Edward II.

Pfc

C

450408 Dortmund area

Coffin

Donald J.

Pvt.

HQ2

450225 Maas River salient, Holland

Coghill

O1iver J.

Pfc.

 

441225 Hotton area

Collins

Earl

Pfc.

 

450105 SWA Hotton area - died in hospital near Paris

Comte

Louis B.

S/Sgt

 

450107 Beffe area - toward Coney

Cooper

Fred J.

T/5

 

450118 Grand Bois area

Crews

James B.

S/Sgt.

 

450103 South of Soy - Werpin road

Cripe

Richard E.

Pfc.

 

450120 Grand Bois area

Damon

Harris B.

Pfc

 

450118 Salm River - Grand Bois area

Davenport

Roy H.

S/Sgt.

K

450120 Grand Bois area

Davis

Charles E.

Pvt.

L

450406 Dortmund

Davis

Jerry G.

Pvt.

 

450106 SWA in the Beffe area

Davis

Paul L.

Pfc

B

450408 Dortmund

Desider

Francis X.

Sgt.

G

450321 Rheinberg - Rhine River area

Deubner

Victor A.

Pvt.

2nd Bn

450318 Rheinberg - Rhine River area

DeVault

Francis T.

Pfc.

AT

450117 Grand Bois area

Dickey

John J.

Pfc.

 

441229 Hotton area

Dickinson

George B.

Pvt.

C

450205 Alsace - toward Neuf-Brisach

Dodd

A. L.

Pfc.

K

450412 Clearing Dortmund

Donahue

John A.

S/Sgt.

 

450118 Salm River - toward Grand Bois area

Donaldson

John M.

Pfc

L

450406 Dortmund area

Dopp

John P.

Pvt.

K

450119 Grand Bois area

DuLaney

James W.

Sgt.

 

450330 Advance to Marl - Datteln

Eck

Stephan A.

Pvt.

 

441225 Hotton area

Eckcrs

Richard B.

Pfc

 

450107 Beffe - advance to Coney

Einspahr

Amandus E.

Pfc..

K

441224 Hotton area

Elliott

Carroll E.

Sgt.

K

450120 Grand Bois area

Evans

James C.

Pfc.

K

441224 Hotton area

Ewell

James E.

Pvt.

 

450206 Alsace - near Neuf-Brisach

Fenstermaker

Lawrence Craig

Pvt.

 

450119 Grand Bois area

Finch

Cleo M.

Pvt.

 

450321 Rheinberg - Rhine River area

Fischahs

Albert P.

T/5

C3

441224 Hotton/Soy area

Fischesser

Clarence J.

S/Sgt.

 

450228 Maas River salient, Holland

Ford

Dalden E.

S/Sgt.

 

441229 Soy - Werpin road area

Fothergill

Frank R.

Cpl.

H

441227 Hotton area

Fox

Wayne C.

Pvt.

Svc

450411 Witten area - Dortmund toward Ruhr River

Frederick

Clifford W.

Pfc.

 

450329 Rhine River bridgehead

Friedman

Kurt R.

T/5

 

450120 Grand Bois area

Fuhrman

Edgar C.

Pvt.

 

450105 SWA southeast of Hotton - died in hospital near Paris

Funk

Galand V. Jr.

Pfc.

C3

441224 Southeast of Hotton - Soy road

Gallagher

Daniel J.J.

Sgt.

 

441227 Hotton area

Garcia

George

Pvt.

 

450120 Probably Arbrefontaine area

Garcia

John

Sgt.

 

450329 Advance through Rhine River bridgehead

Gates

John W.

Pvt.

K12

441224 Soy - Werpin road, southeast of Hotton

Gerety

Richard L.

Pvt.

K

450422 SWA in Dortmund - Armsburg area

Gerwitz

Cyril J.

Pfc.

K

441225 Soy - Werpin road, killed by mg fire

Getzey

Edward

Sgt.

K

450107 Beffe-Coney area with 84th Inf Division

Gibbs

Samuel R,

S/Sgt.

 

441229 Southeast of Hotton

Gill

Calvin L.

Pvt.

 

441226 SWA in the Hotton area

Gillespie

Frank C.

S/Sgt.

K12

441224 Hotton area

Gillette

Robert J.

Pvt.

 

441228 Rcn, Hotton area - killed by shell burst

Goatley

Thomas J., Jr.

Pvt.

K

441226 Hotton area - Werpin - Hampteau

Gola

Raymond J.

S/Sgt.

 

450118 Grand Bois area

Goldych

Stephen M.

Sgt.

C2

450120 Grand Bois area

Golub

Leonard

Pfc.

 

450309 Rheinberg - Rhine River area

Gottertz

Donald G.

Pfc.

 

450119 Grand Bois area

Gough

William G., Jr.

Sgt.

K

450120 Grand Bois area

Gould

Gordon K.

Pfc.

 

441229 Southeast of Hotton

Goza

James D.

Sgt.

F

450410 Killed in western outskirts of Dortmund

Gramazio

Fiorentino

Sgt.

 

441228 Hotton/soy - Werpin road

Greenspan

Allen H.

Pvt.

 

450200 Alsace

Greenwood

Gerald

Pvt.

 

450120 Grand Bois Area

Greer

Jesse W. Jr.

Pvt.

F

450329 Dorsten, Germany

Grizzell

Edward F.

Pfc.

 

450329 SWA at Rhine River bridgehead

Grosso

Andrew J.

Pfc.

 

450120 Grand Bois area

Grover

Raymond E.

Pfc.

HQ

450223 Maas River salient, Holland

Guerra

Armando

Pfc.

C

441230 Hotton area

Guigar

Ernie J.

Pfc.

C

450402 Datteln - Dortmund-Ems Canal

Gunter,

George C.,

Pfc

C

450406 Dortmund

Gusa,

James M.,

Pfc.

L

450406 Dortmund

Gwinn,

Otis J.,

Pfc.

 

441230 Hotton area

Hall,

Howard

Pfc.

C

450402 Datteln - Dortmund-Ems Canal

Hankin

Edward

Pvt.

G

450330 Rhine River bridgehead

Hanley

Harold V.

T/5

I

450407 Dortmund

Hanna

Donald W.

Pvt.

 

441225 Hotton - Soy area

Haynes

Hayden F.

S/Sgt.

 

450212 per Weekly Report of Burial 135/934

Haynes

Macon

Pfc

 

441228 Hotton - Soy - Werpin road

Heavner

James S. (Stan)

2 Lt,

K3

441225 SWA in Hotton area by mg fire

Heim

Joseph L.

Pfc.

 

441228 Hotton area - forest near Soy - Werpin

Helms,

Reginald P.

Pvt.

 

441225 Hotton area

Hernandez

Pete A.

Pvt.

 

450120 Grand Bois

Hershficld

Samson

Pfc.

L

441225 Hotton area

Hill

Lloyd J.

Pfc.

 

450406 Dortmund

Hollensbe

John W.

Pfc.

 

450104 Beffe, southeast of Hotton

Holloman

Baynard F.

Pvt.

C

450201 Alsace, near the Colmar Canal

Holt

Carl W.

Pvt.

 

450122 Grand Bois area

Homewood

Geoffrey M.

Pvt.

 

450119 Grand Bois area

Hopkins

James D.

Pvt.

I

450407 Dortmund

Howell

Frederick S.

Pfc.

K

441224 Hotton area

Hudson

Clifton H.

Pvt.

 

450200 Alsace

Huffman

Oscar C.

Pfc.

L

450406 Dortmund

Hulsey

William P.

Pfc.

AT

450121 Grand Bois area

Huston

Ralph W.

Pfc.

K13

441226 SWA in Hotton area

Hyzy

Henry A.

S/Sgt.

 

441225 Hotton area

Inele

Mike

Pfc.

C

450409 East of Salm River

Inge

Berkley H,

Pvt.

 

450409 SWA near Dortmund

Jackson

Jules,

Pfc.

 

450419 Grand Bois area

Jacobs

Robert L.

Pfc.

 

441225 Hotton - Soy area

Jarosz

Walter A.

Pfc.

 

450406 Dortmund

Jenkins

Malcolm W.

Sgt.

C1

441229 Southeast of Hotton

Jessen

Gerald K.

Pvt.

K

450120 Grand Bois area

Johnson

Herbert E.

Pvt.

 

450120 Grand Bois area

Jones

Jack

Pfc.

K

441225 Hotton area

Jones

James Y. Jr.

Pfc.

 

441225 Hotton area - Soy - Werpin road

Jones

Kenneth B.

2 Lt.

 

441230 Hotton area

Jones

William A.

T/5

 

450225 SWA in the Maas River salient, Holland

Josepher

Abraham M.

Pfc.

 

450107 Beffe area - Consy - with 84th Inf Division

Karczewski

Walter

Pfc.

 

441200 Somewhere within Bulge area

Keating

Charles T.

Pvt.

 

450329 Rhine River bridgehead

Kemp

John E.

Pfc.

 

450401 SWA at the Rhine River bridgehead

Kempf

Frank H.

Pfc.

K

450120 Grand Bois area

Kerber

Gerald J.

Pfc.

 

450119 Grand Bois area

Kerkhoff

William I.

Pfc.

 

441200 Area southwest of Hotton

Kindberg

Lloyd A.

Pfc.

C4

441230 Hotton area

King

Theodore M.

Pvt.

D

450401 Advance to Marl - Datteln

Kline

Carroll N.

Pvt.

K

450118 Salm River near Grand Bois area

Knouff

Robert G.

Pvt.

K

450404 Datteln - Dortmund - Ems Canal area

Kratochvil

Mark W.

Pvt.

 

450120 Grand Bois area

Kreitner

Robert W.

Pfc.

C

450408 Dortmund

Kukalis

James A.

Sgt.

C

450408 Dortmund

Laswell

Noah L.

Pfc.

C

450408 Dortmund

Latta,

Stanley E.

Pvt.

C

450123 Grand Bois area

Lawson

James B. Jr.

2 Lt.

I (K?)

441225 Southeast of Hotton - toward Beffe

Leachman

Robert C.

Pvt.

C

450123 Grand Bois area

Lee

Billy E.

Pvt.

 

450118 Salm River - Grand Bois area

Lenz

Harold P.

Pfc.

 

441228 Hotton - Soy - Werpin road

Lesczynski

Frank

Pfc.

C

441229 South of Soy - Werpin road

Lindower

John S.

Pfc.

 

441230 SWA in the Hotton area

Livingstone

James

Sgt.

L

450406 Dortmund

Lobinger

John A.

T/5

 

450228 Maas River Salient, Holland

Long

Eldridge V.

Pfc.

C2

450408 Dortmund

Long

LeRoy L.

Pfc.

 

441226 Hotton area

Lord

Raymond W.

S/Sgt.

 

450000 Died in hospital somewhere in Europe

Lowe

Glenn M. Jr.

Cpl

K

450109 Attack from the Manhay lines

Lutz

William H.

Pfc.

K

441224 Hotton area - killed during the first attack

Lyerly

Kermit L.

Sgt.

C

450122 Grand Bois area

Madison

George M.

Pvt.

C

450120 Salm River - toward Grand Bois area

Maki,

Norman A.

Pvt.

K

450120 Grand Bois area

Mamula

Sam D.

Pvt.

 

450119 Grand Bois area

Massey

Hobart V. Jr.

S/Sgt.

L

450413 Dortmund

Mattern

Lester A.

Pvt.

L

450406 near Dortmund

Mayne

Billy C.

Pfc.

G

441226 Hotton area

McBride

James J.

Pfc.

K

441228 Hotton, Soy - Werpin road

McClure

Bruce P.

Pfc.

HQ

450223 Maas River salient, Holland

McCormick

Francis A.

Pvt.

 

450409 Near Dortmund

McCormick

Ralph

Pvt.

 

450200 Alsace

McDermott

Richard Z.

Pfc.

G

450411 SWA toward Dortmund

McGlone

Clement D.

2 Lt.

 

450208 SWA in the Alsace

McLeod

Billy C.

Pfc.

 

441227 Hotton area

Meilach

Allen E.

S/Sgt.

K

450117 Salm River - toward Grand Bois area

Mellersten

John K.

Pvt.

A

450328 Rhine River bridgehead

Merola

Vincent J.

Pvt.

 

450109 Hotton area - killed during the first attack

Messig

Guile F.

Pvt.

 

450200 Alsace -(no records at Ft Leavenworth NCm)

Mezger

Horst G.

Pfc.

L

450228 Maas River salient, Holland

Mier

Phillip J.

S/Sgt.

L

450411 Witten area, southwest of Dortmund

Miller

Kenneth E.

Pvt.

 

441225 Hotton area

Mills

C.J.

Pfc.

K

450111 Abrefontaine area

Mireles

Apolinar M.

Pfc.

K

450120 Grand Bois area

Mock

Guy C.

T/4

 

450228 Maas River salient, Holland

Montieth

John L.

Pfc.

 

450120 Toward Grand Bois area

Mooneyham,

Donald V.

Pfc.

 

441229 Hotton area

Moore

Warren F.

Pvt.

 

450301 Maas River salient, Holland

Morgan

Lee R.

Pvt.

K

441224 Hotton area

Morris

James J.

Pfc.

 

450110 SWA in the Hotton area

Morris

Troy Jr.

Pvt.

I

450406 Toward Dortmund

Mosher

William H.

S/Sgt

E

450409 Near Dortmund

Mueller

William P.

Sgt

 

450413 Witten area - southwest of Dortmund

Mule

Vincent J.

Pfc.

K12

441227 Hotton area

Murphree

Truman W.

Pfc.

 

450108 SWA somewhere in the Bulge

Myers

Hugh M.

Pvt.

B

450406 Toward Dortmund

Nash

Joseph A.

Pfc.

 

450321 Rheinberg - Rhine River area

Neff

Ralph S.

Sgt.

 

450409 SWA toward Dortmund

Nichols

James W.

Pvt.

 

450118 Salm River - toward Grand Bois area

Norris

Lewis

Pvt.

C

450118 Salm River - toward Grand Bois area

North

Arthur T.

1 Lt.

I

441225 Southeast of Hotton - toward Beffe

Novakovics

Ladislaus

Pfc.

 

450105 Beffe area, southeast of Hotton

Novinski

Chester W.

Pfc.

C

450402 SWA toward Dortmund-Ems Canal

Olson

Carlyle E.

Pfc.

K

450119 Grand Bois area

Orcutt

Lorton E.

T/5

 

450416 Died in British hospital

Ozbun

Harold C.

Pfc.

 

450328 Rhine River bridgehead

Pagnotta

Carmine P.

Pvt.

 

450120 Grand Bois area

Palko

Alexander

Pfc.

 

441225 Hotton area

Pareso

Anthony I.

Sgt.

 

450331 Advance Marl - Datteln area

Parks

Benjamin F.

1 Lt.

C3

441224 In forest southeast of Soy - Hotton

Patrica

George

Pfc.

K

441224 Hotton area

Payson

Daniel C.

Pfc.

K

450117 Salm River - toward Grand Bois

Pearson

Ralph E.

Pfc.

 

450328 Rhine River bridgehead

Peirson

John S.S.

1 Lt.

HQ3

441225 During attack on hill La Roumiere near Hotton

Perez

David,

Pvt.

 

441224 Hotton area

Perry

Walter V.

S/Sgt.

 

450122 Grand Bois area

Pigg

Thomas E.

Pvt.

K

441224 During attack on hill La Roumiere near Hotton

Pike

Paul M.

Pfc.

 

450120 Toward Grand Bois area

Pino

John.

Pvt.

 

450120 Toward Grand Bois area

Portwine

Raymond P.

Pfc.

K

450121 SWA toward Grand Bois area

Powers

Leo W.

Pvt.

 

450104 Datteln - Dortmund-Ems Canal area

Pugh

Thomas E.

Pfc.

 

450109 Advance to Beffe - Consy

Pulido

Balbino

Pvt.

K

441225 Hotton area

Ramsden

Rayner E.

Pfc.

 

450100 Grand bois area - possibly w/Riley (see below)

Randolph

Benjamin O., Jr.

Pvt.

K

441224 During attack on La Roumiere near Hotton

Ranson

Michael J.

Sgt.

 

441227 Woods near Soy - Werpin road

Renick

Robert H.

S/Sgt

 

450119 Grand Bois area

Repp

Oakley Jr.

Sgt.

 

450120 Grand Bois area

Repp

Robert E.

Pvt.

 

450131 Alsace - killed during initial attack

Rich

William F.

Pvt.

K

450107 SWA in Hotton area

Richmond

Homer J.

Pvt.

K

450106 SWA near Hotton on 25 December 1944

Riley

Francis P.

Pfc.

K

450122 Grand Bois area, east of Vielsalm

Risley

William R.

Pfc.

K11

441226 Hotton area

Roberts

Gerald W.

Pfc.

 

450406 Dortmund

Robinson

William R.

Pfc.

K

450120 Grand Bois area

Rodgers

Charles H. Jr.

Sgt.

K

441224 Hotton area

Rodriguez

Jose A.,

T/5

F

450104 Toward Beffe

Rollert

Jack C.

Pfc.

 

441225 SWA 441224

Romero

John

Pfc.

C

450408 Dortmund area

Rosen

Harold E.

Pfc.

 

441226 near Dortmund

Ruggles

Richard C.

Pvt.

 

450407 Dortmund area

Russell

John L.

Pfc.

K

441224 Southeast of Hotton - Soy road

Sampson

John C.

Pvt.

L

450406 Toward Dortmund

Sattler

Harold S.

T/Sgt.

 

441228 Hotton, Soy - Werpin road

Schmidt

Carl M.

Pfc.

 

450102 SWA in Hotton area on 28 December 1944

Schmidt

Leland W.

Pvt.

 

450204 Alsace - Forêt Domaine area

Schroll

Leonard H.

Sgt

 

441227 Woods near Soy - Werpin road

Schuiling

James R.

Pvt.

 

450120 Grand Bois area

Schwartzman

Jerome

Pvt.

 

450117 Salm River - toward Grand Bois area

Scott

Thomas Q.

Pfc.

 

450200 Alsace

Selz

Donald W.

Pvt.

 

450119 Grand Boise area

Sheets

Maurice A.

Pfc.

L

441227 Hotton area

Sherman

Isidore,

Pvt.

 

450204 SWA in Alsace

Shields

Joshua M. Jr.

Pvt.

K11

441224 Hotton area

Shinn

Harry G.,

Sgt.

 

450118 Salm River - toward Grand Bois area

Shoemaker

Eugene L.

Pfc.

 

450406 Near Dortmund

Short

James L.

Pfc.

 

450407 Near Dortmund

Sieg

Carl

Pfc.

AT

441225 Hotton area

Singer

Allan B.

T/5

 

450103 Woods near Soy - Werpin road

Slaughter

Earl L.,

Pvt.

 

441229 Hotton area

Sloan

David W. Jr.

S/Sgt.

L

450406 Near/toward Dortmund

Smallwood

Phillip M.

Pfc

 

450000 Somewhere in Bulge area, date unknown

Smart

William T.

Sgt

 

450120 Grand Bois area

Smith

Benjamin H.

Pfc

 

450201 Alsace: Killed crossing Colmar Canal

Smith

Bronzie T.

Pfc.

 

450415 Probably in Dortmund area

Smith

George W.

Cpl.

 

450303 SWA in the Maas River salient, Holland

Smith

Herbert R.

Pfc.

 

450410 Dortmund

Smith

Lawrence A.

T/Sgt.

K

450120 Grand Bois area

Smith

Robert A.

S/Sgt.

 

450407 Dortmund area

Sneed

William R.

Pfc.

 

441226 Hotton area

Sockich

John R.

Pfc.

C

450408 Dortmund area

Soriano

Frank

Pvt.

 

450105 Near Beffe, southeast of Hotton

Speaker

William R.

Pvt.

C

450402 Toward Dortmund - Ems Canal

Squires

George W. Jr.

Pfc.

 

450200 Alsace

Stanley

Paul C.

Pvt.

 

441229 Hotton area

Starnes

Nath H.

Pfc.

 

441227 Hotton area

Steele

James L

S/Sgt.

 

450329 Rhine River bridgehead

Stenstrom

Gunnar E.

Pvt

C

450120 Grand Bois area

Stephany

Alexander,

Sgt.

 

450329 Rhine River bridgehead

Stewart

Lyle W.

Pfc.

 

450200 Alsace

Stockwell

Alfred D.

Pfc.

 

450331 Advance to Marl - Datteln

Susynski

Lawrence

Pfc.

K

450126 Grand Bois area

Sutch

Lloyd E.,

Sgt.

K

441226 Hotton area

Sweeney

Robert V.

Pfc.

K

441225 SWA 24 December 1944: Hotton/Soy area

Sweeney

Sterling D.

1 Sgt.,

F

450405 SWA near Dortmund - died in hospital near Paris

Tabor

Henry J.

Pfc.

 

450109 Attack from the Manhay lines

Tavis

Melvin J.

T/3

 

450316 Heidehof Cm Apeldoorn; buried as Unk X-22-168(1)

Ter Linden

John R.

Pvt.

 

450203 Alsace - Forêt Domaine area

Thomas

Jack (or Thomas?)

Pfc.

K

441228 Hotton area, Soy - Werpin road

Thompson

Albert

S/Sgt.

 

450117 Salm River - toward Grand Bois area

Thornberry

Joseph I. Jr.

Pfc.

 

450106 SWA in Beffe area, southeast of Hotton

Tomsich

Edward

1 Lt.

 

450328 Rhine River bridgehead

Trach

Joseph

Pfc.

 

441231 Hotton area

Tracy

Charles A.

Pvt.

 

450106 Beffe - Consy area

Turner

Ralph B.

1 Lt.

 

450406 Near Dortmund

Tyler

Harry

Pfc.

 

450301 Maas River salient, Holland

Vanhook

Carl R.,

2 Lt.

 

450301 Maas River salient, Holland

Varesio

Thoma

Pfc.

 

450331 Advance Marl - Datteln

Vazoulas

Thomas C.

Pfc.

F

441225 Hotton area

Veretto

Clifton H.

Pvt.

C

450402 Datteln - Dortmund-Ems Canal

Volmering or Vollmerine

August C.

Pfc.

 

450119 SWA Salm River - toward Grand Bois area

Wachel

Louis I.

Pfc.

 

450120 Grand Bois Area

Walsh

Robert

Pfc.

L

450406 Near Dortmund

Walton

Jimmie D.

Pfc.

 

450407 Toward Dortmund

Wampfler

Winston R.

Pfc.

K

441231 SWA 25 December 1944 - Hotton area

Warner

Charles E.,

Pfc.

 

441225 Hotton - Soy area

Watson

Melba L.

Pvt.

 

450102 Hotton - Soy area

Weaver

Howard J.

Pfc.

 

450120 Near Grand Bois area

Weigand

Frank H.

Pfc.

K

441224 Hotton - Soy area

Weikert

Charles E.

Pfc.

 

450118 Salm River - toward Grand Bois area

Weiss

Joseph C.

T/4

 

450203 Alsace - Forêt-Domaine area

Welsh

Frank J. Jr.

S/Sgt.

 

450107 Beffe - Consy area

Wenciker

William J.

Pfc

 

450413 Witten area, southwest of Dortmund

White

Ethol H.

Pvt.

 

450201 Crossing Colmar Canal at Andolsheim

Whitmore

Robert F.

Pvt.

K

441224 Hotton area

WilImon

Clarence E.

S/Sgt.

 

450107 Advance Befe - Consy

Windle

Samuel M. Jr.

Pfc.

 

450105 SIA (SWA?) 25 December 1944 - near Hotton

Wise

Ralph F.

Pvt.

K11

450107 Beffe toward Consy, southeast of Hotton

Withers

Terry

Pfc.

 

450109 Advance Beffe - Consy to southeast

Womble

Thomas G.

Pfc.

K4

441224 Hotton area

Wright

Harold B.

Pvt.

 

450203 SWA during initial assault - Alsace

Yerxa

Paul A

S/Sgt

 

450120 Grand Bois area

Yudelson

Marvin

S/Sgt.

 

450109 Killed during the initial attack

Zaharides

E. C.

Pvt.

K

441224 Hotton area

Zerbest

Charles E.

Pfc

C3

441224 Southeast of Hotton, Soy road - forest

Ziniel

Joseph M.

S/Sgt

 

450329 Rhine River bridgehead

Pfc Robert V. Sweeney of Company K was taken prisoner of war and died in Holland.

As compiled by Raymond Smith from the following sources:

The Adjutant General's Office Report of September 1947

The American Battle Monuments Commission
The book titled: "Freezing In Hell" by Paul Cunningham, formerly of 775th Ord
Valley Forge Memorial Plaques, copies furnished by George Tachuk (the 75th Association's historian)

Individual contributions and/or editing from appointed and volunteer historians who were formerly members of the 75thDivision

Including: 

Alfred S. Roxburgh

Paul B. Ellis

Richard Sasin

Gilbert M. Nelson

Paul E. Nessman
 

© 2007 75th Division Dad  Email  Email

 

 

    

289th Regiment KIA

290th Regiment KIA

291st Regiment KIA

75th (Other Units)

 

75th Infantry Division

291st Regiment

KIA

Surname

First name & MI

Rank

Unit

Date and Place of Death

Abrahams Harry Pvt E 450411 Clearing Dortmund
Abramowicz Henry F Pfc I 450122 Grand Bois area
Aguirre Elizardo F Pfc K 450102 Hotton - Grandménil area
Aho William H Pvt   450118 Grand Halleux area
Alexander Ernest L Pfc G 450115 Grand Halleux
Allen Zane H S/Sgt L 450318 Rheinberg - Rhine River area
Alligood Hardy B Sgt K 450203 Alsace - Forêt Domaine area
Armstrong George M S/Sgt G 450115 Grand Halleux
Arnold Ernest Pfc K 450115 SWA in the Grand Halleux area
Arnold Harry C Pfc   450203 Alsace - Forêt Domaine area
Avila Alfred P Pfc I 450102 Hotton - Grandménil line
Bacon Frank M Pfc K 450119 Toward Grand Bois area
Barbee Odell T Pfc F 450406 Toward Dortmund
Barker Gordon D Pfc B 450115 Grand Halleux - Salm River
Barrett Howard O Sgt C 450131 Alsace - killed during initial attack to canal
Bauserman Mark L Pfc K 450205 Alsace
Bell William W Pfc A 450201 Alsace - crossing canal at Andolsheim
Bender Leslie A Pvt HQ3 450316 Rheinberg - Rhine River area
Benish Robert D Pfc F 450118 Grand Halleux area - killed by tree burst
Bennett Robert M Pfc K 450115 Grand Halleux area
Bentson Arthur O S/Sgt G 450119 Grand Halleux area
Bernardini Mario J Pvt A 450406 Toward Dortmund
Bessner John E Sgt H 450115 Grand Halleux
Betts William G Pfc E 450115 Grand Halleux
Biddle Thomas E 2Lt D 450103 Hotton - Grandménil area
Bisbee David D Pfc HQ3 450331 Advance near Marl \ Datteln
Bitka Alfred A Pfc K 450118 Grand Halleux
Bokelmann Henry A Pfc G 450115 Grand Halleux area
Bonaldi Edmund A Pfc F 450406 Toward Dortmund
Bonifield Charles W Pfc A 450201 Killed during canal crossing at Andolsheim
Boone Daniel R 2Lt B 450115 Grand Halleux - Salm River
Borders Donald L Pfc K 450203 Alsace - Forêt Domaine area
Bottema Everett F Sgt   450125 Grand Bois - Aldringen (or Audringe) area
Bowman Paul E 2Lt F 450115 Grand Halleux - killed by mortar fire
Boyle Thomas Pvt G 450115 Grand Halleux
Brady Francis P T5 E 450406 Toward Dortmund
Brock John B Pvt G 450116 Grand Halleux area (no info at Chattanooga NCm)
Brooks Cecil N S/Sgt   450313 Rhine River - w/Giustizia
Brown Evan S Pfc K 450204 Alsace - Forêt Domaine area
Brown Herbert F Pvt L 450309 Ossenberg-Rheinberg - Rhine River area
Brown Laurence E Pfc   450406 Died in a British hospital
Buckner James M Pfc K 450203 Alsace - Forêt Domaine area
Burke Charles J Pvt G 450115 Grand Halleux
Burkhart Edwin P T/Sgt E 450115 Grand Halleux
Buzzell Robert E Pvt A 450115 Grand Halleux
Carman Clarence R Pfc L 450116 Grand Halleux area
Carpenter Everett B Pfc A 450201 Killed during canal crossing at Andolsheim
Carr, Jr. Howard F Pfc I 450116 Grand Halleux - hit through his neck
Carroll Clarence D S/Sgt H 450201 Killed during canal crossing at Andolsheim
Caskey Ernest L 2Lt I1 450122 Aldringen area - killed during 4-man patrol
Cassellius Bernard E Pvt E 450407 Toward Dortmund
Carward Ralph D. Pvt C 450122 Toward Maldingen - killed by machine gunfire
Chavez Siprano Pvt A 450201 Killed during canal crossing at Andolsheim
Coleman Harry C 2Lt L 450201 Toward Dortmund
Conley Jyrel Pfc G 450115 Grand Halleux
Cook George W Pvt L 450402 Toward Dortmund-Ems Canal
Craig William G 1Lt H 450406 Toward Dortmund
Crawford Andrew W Pfc G 450115 Grand Halleux
Cross Russell D Pfc F 450412 Witten area, southwest Dortmund
Curry Everett M T/4 MD 450330 Medic, advance toward Marl - Datteln
Curtis Charles W Pfc F 450406 Toward Dortmund
David Lawrence A Pvt G 450116 Grand Halleux
Davies Harold K Pfc   450124 Aldringen (or Audringe) area
De Roche Robert L Pfc D 450402 Datteln - Dortmund-Ems Canal
Dempsey Howard F Pfc I 450203 Alsace - Forêt Domaine area
Dickinson Gerald E Sgt F 450406 Toward Dortmund
Dorn Harold M Pvt   450113 The Bulge; died in hospital
Dover William E Pfc HQ2 450202 Alsace - after river crossing
Downs Carl Pfc L 450113 Grand Halleux - Salm River
Duffield James H Pfc I 450115 Grand Halleux
Dunn Allen G Cpl M 450117 Grand Halleux area
Dutton Carl H T/Sgt B 450102 Toward Salm River frontline
Duvigneaud Harold G Pfc A 450201 Killed during canal crossing at Andolsheim
Ebert Walter H T/Sgt D 450120 Toward Grand Bois area
Edge Kay D Pfc F 450412 SWA in Dortmund - Witten area
Esquivel Francisco R Pfc K 450203 Alsace - Forêt Domaine area
Evans Lyle W Pfc F 450406 Toward Dortmund
Evans William J Pfc E 450202 Alsace - after canal crossing
Falbo Charles J Pvt G 450115 Grand Halleux area
Farlee Frederick D Pfc D 450418 Dortmund area
Farr William W Pfc G 450115 Grand Halleux area
Finke Eugene G Sgt H 450115 Grand Halleux area
Flores Ernest D Pvt   450202 Alsace
Ford William E Pfc F 450412 SWA Dortmund - Witten area
Freeman Alfred G Pvt   450201 Alsace
Gardner Raymond K Pfc H 441227 While in reserve, north of Hotton
Gatherer Robert E S/Sgt I 450102 Somewhere in the Bulge
Gin Ging Pfc I 450116 Grand Halleux area - while operating mortar
Giustizia Arthur A Sgt   450313 Rhine River: Herewen en Aerdt, buried Tolkamer
Glascock Donnie M S/Sgt F 450123 Aldringen area - patrol ambushed - w/Winebrenner
Grace Harold Cpl E 450204 Alsace - Forêt Domaine area
Greegan Martin E Pfc G 450115 Grand Halleux
Greenman William J S/Sgt A 450402 Datteln - Dortmund-Ems Canal
Griffen Isaac P Pfc G 450116 Grand Halleux area
Gromatski Edward M Sgt G 450407 Toward Dortmund
Hain Albert A Pvt H 441227 While in reserve, north of Hotton
Harris Charles P T/5 E 450205 Alsace - toward Rhine - Rhône Canal
Hartranft Charles E Pfc H 450116 Grand Halleux area
Hauck Arthur H T/Sgt   450116 SWA in the Grand Halleux area
Haywood Ernest L., Sr. Pfc C 450408 Toward Dortmund
Helm Ray Pvt E 450203 Alsace
Herrmann Frederick E. Pfc K 450204 Alsace
Heymann Gerard E. Pfc I 450103 Hotton area
Hilderbrandt Robert D. Pvt   450120 Toward Grand Bois area
Hirzel George E., Jr. 2Lt D 450200 Alsace
Hogan Quentin B Sgt E 450119 Grand Halleux area
Hogland Irving S S/Sgt E 450116 Grand Halleux
Holden Rodney L Pfc E 450116 Grand Halleux
Holguin Gabriel Pvt I 450202 Alsace - after canal crossing
Hudson Archie L Pvt B 450116 Grand Halleux area
Hughes John Pvt   450126 Grand Bois - Aldringen (or Audringe) area
Johnson Glen M Cpl H 450120 Grand Halleux area
Kalinowski Joseph E. Pvt K 450406 Toward Dortmund
Kautz Edward C Sgt G 450119 Grand Halleux
Kelm Louis J. Pfc C 450224 Maas River salient, Holland
Kemp Edward A Jr Pfc E 450115 Grand Halleux area
Kendrick Dan F. Pvt C 450301 Maas River salient, Holland
Kent Harry C Pfc G 450115 Grand Halleux area
Kimbrough Oscar C Pfc A 450115 Grand Halleux
Kimmelman Jay M Pfc G 450115 Grand Halleux
Kisor Robert N Sgt L 450115 Grand Halleux - Salm River
Klimek John M Pfc   450119 Grand Halleux area
Knapp Melvin H Pvt E 450115 Grand Halleux
Kostzewa Joseph E. Cpl MD 450131 Medic, Alsace - killed during the initial assault
Lagerstedt Gotthard S/Sgt C 450123 Grand Bois-Aldringen area, killed by artillery fire
Lambert Marcel E Pfc H 450116 Grand Halleux area
Lape Donald W Pfc H 450115 Grand Halleux area
Lawrence Harry R Pvt MD 450123 Medic, Grand Bois - Aldringen (or Audringe) area
Le Grazie Salvatore Pfc E 450115 Grand Halleux
Lee Henry S S/Sgt H 450115 Grand Halleux area
Leefers Frederick E. T/Sgt K 450201 Alsace - killed during the initial assault
Leonard John J T/Sgt RHQ 450103 SWA in the Bulge - died in a hospital
Levin Harold J. Pfc MD 450200 Medic, Alsace
Lichwick Peter Pvt E 450115 Grand Halleux area
Lindquist Robert J Pfc K 450115 Grand Halleux area
Lippert Vernon E Pvt K 450124 Aldringen (or Audringe) area
Logan Melvin L Pvt E 450406 Toward Dortmund
Longfellow Junior C. Pvt E 450403 Crossing Dortmund-Ems Canal near Waltrop
Longo Vincent A. T/5 RHQ 450102 Hotton - Grandménil area
Lorenz George E. Pfc L 450105 Toward Salm River frontlines
Lowery Paul E Pfc K 450115 Grand Halleux area
Macchia Rocco R. Pfc K 450124 Aldringin (or Audringe) area
Mackay Douglas Pfc B 450123 Toward Grand Bois area
Malone Nestor J. Pfc E 450115 Grand Halleux area
Mattos William F. Pvt HQ3 450300 Rheinberg area
Matzelle Philip B. Pfc   450120 Grand Halleux area
May James W. Pvt   450202 Alsace - after the canal crossing
McCarthy Frederick Pfc B 450113 SWA in the Bulge - died in a hospital
McCleary James W., Jr. Sgt A 450123 Toward Grand Bois area
McDermott Hugh T Pfc   450125 SWA east of the Salm River
McDonald Howard O Pfc K 450124 Aldringen (or Audringe) area
McDonnell Bernard Pvt H 450406 Toward Dortmund
McKinsey Melvin H Pfc E 450115 Grand Halleux area
McNew Melvin E Pfc C 441200 (75 ID HQ/reserve area)
McPheeters Raymond T/4 G 450200 Alsace - Forêt Domaine area
Meeks Ridley W. Pfc   450124 Died in hospital; probably WIA at Grand Halleux
Melnik John Pfc G 450406 Toward Dortmund
Mickels John P. Pvt E 450406 Toward Dortmund
Mills Clyde R. Pfc G 450401 Toward Dortmund
Mitchkuicz Stanley V S/Sgt   450204 Alsace
Moler Edger L Jr Pfc G 450116 SWA in the Grand Halleux area
Moore Carl H Pfc MD 450205 Medic, Alsace toward Rhine - Rhône Canal
Moore John E Pfc K 450125 Aldringen (or Audringe) area - northeast of Beho
Mora Frank Pfc F 450313 Rheinberg - Rhine River area
Nacchia Rocco R. Pfc K 450100 [day and circumstances unknown]
Nelson Bert W Pfc F 450125 Aldringen (or Audringe) area
Nevin Thomas E Pvt I4 450119 Grand Halleux after attending to Carl Klammaris
Okes William E Pvt B 450103 Hotton - Grandménil area
Oury Harry C Pfc K 450203 Alsace - Forêt domaine area
Palmira Frank D. Pfc L 450402 Toward Dortmund Canal
Pendergrass Harvey O Pfc B 450112 Salm River area
Perdue Roy H. Sgt HQ3 450331 Advance Marl - Datteln
Pigott Wilkie E Pvt C 450131 Alsace - killed during the initial assault
Pike Everett L Pfc A 450116 Grand Halleux area
Plowman Arnold Pfc I3 450119 Grand Halleux
Pogue Robert R. Pvt K 450203 Alsace - Forêt Domaine area
Pompa Albert T Pfc G 450116 Grand Halleux area - artillery fire on CP
Porter Jerald G 2Lt C 450224 Maas River salient, Holland
Post Warren R S/Sgt I3 450201 Alsace - during canal crossing at Andolsheim
Prahin John V. Pfc L 450408 Toward Dortmund
Quinto John V Sgt L 450408 Toward Dortmund
Randa Carl A. Sgt F 450409 Toward Dortmund
Ratcliff Jimmie L Pfc K 450115 Grand Halleux
Recoy Lyle G S/Sgt K 450115 Grand Halleux
Reed J. C. Pvt K 450203 Alsace - Forêt Domaine area
Reid James F. Pvt F 450203 Alsace
Reinhardt John Pvt L 450309 Ossenberg area near Rhine River
Riccio Joseph F Pvt C 450206 Alsace
Richmond Carlos C Pvt G 450115 Grand Halleux area
Ripberger Donald B Pfc MD 450103 Medic, Hotton - Grandménil line
Rister Lonnie D S/Sgt B 450201 Alsace - during canal crossing at Andolsheim
Ritzel Harry L. 2Lt B 450403 Crossing Dortmund-Ems Canal near Waltrop
Rohrbaugh Charles E Pfc E 450115 Grand Halleux
Romankevich C. V. Pvt G 450204 Alsace - Forêt Domaine area
Rosenstein Jack E. Pfc M 450204 Alsace - Forêt Domaine area
Routh Donald W Pvt K 450204 Alsace - Forêt Domaine area
Rudynski Albert F Pfc C 450407 Toward Dortmund
Rupp Carl M. Pfc   450000 [month and circumstances unknown]
Sanders Robert C. Sgt K 450203 Alsace - Forêt Domaine area
Sanders Robert H. LTC HQ1 450224 Beegden-Heel - stepped on anti-personnel mine
Schenk Fred S/Sgt I3 450115 Salm River - while fetching water - artillery
Schleifer Harold L Pfc E 450115 Grand Halleux area
Schmitt Gene A Pfc C 450115 Grand Halleux area
Schofield Leslie B Pfc D 450123 Grand Bois area, east of Vielsalm
Schott John R. Pfc HQ3 450316 Rheinberg - Rhine River area
Schultz Roy C Pfc M 450204 Alsace - Forêt Domaine area
Sears Howard Pvt K 450201 Alsace - Andolsheim canal area
Sevigny Normand P T/Sgt L 450407 Toward Dortmund
Seymour Clifford C 2Lt   450313 Rheinberg - Rhine River area
Shea Francis W. Sgt F 450410 Near Dortmund
Sheets Elmer H Pfc G 450115 Grand Halleux
Shoemaker James H. Cpl B 450406 Toward Dortmund
Simon Anton C Pvt B 450403 Crossing Dortmund-Ems Canal near Waltrop
Smith Jay B Pfc B 450201 Alsace - during canal crossing at Andolsheim
Smith Jonas E T/4 K 450123 Grand Bois - first buried as unkwn X-169 at Foy
Smith Ray V Pfc D 450413 Clearing Dortmund
Smyth William J Pfc G 450115 Grand Halleux area
Speers Theodore C Jr Pfc G 450115 Grand Halleux
Spirdigliozzi Joseph Sgt I3 450115 Grand Halleux
Stadler Walter E Sgt G 450115 Grand Halleux
Stark Gordon K Pfc C 450116 Grand Halleux area. mach. gun or small arms fire
Steinbruck Theodore Pvt D 450403 Crossing Dortmund-Ems Canal near Waltrop
Stewart Howard C. 1Lt   450331 Advance toward Marl - Datteln
Stewart Johnny P Sgt H 450115 Grand Halleux
Stewart Raoul S Pfc I 450116 Grand Halleux area
Stick Robert F Pvt C 450123 Grand Bois - Aldringen (or Audringe) area
Stone William C Pfc G 450115 Grand Halleux area
Straukamp Walter A Pvt K 450115 Grand Halleux area
Stump Eugene M Pvt G 450115 Grand Halleux area
Sullivan Martin P Pvt H 450115 Grand Halleux area
Summers John R Pvt A 450124 Aldringen (or Audringe) area
Sylvia Eugene Pfc L 450113 Near Salm River
Tarango Miguel, Jr. Pfc I 450331 Advance toward Marl - Datteln
Tigh Franklin R Pfc G 450119 [circumstances unknown]
Tondo Anthony Pfc E 450403 Crossing Dortmund-Ems Canal near Waltrop
Tusty Gilbert A Cpl K 450115 Grand Halleux area
Twelvetree Herbert J Pvt E 450115 Grand Halleux area
Van der Molen Herbert Pfc K 450203 Alsace - Forêt Domaine area
Van Dyke John W Pfc K 450115 Grand Halleux area
Van Rixoort John P S/Sgt E 450115 Grand Halleux area
Vani Michael J T/5 D 450116 SWA in the Grand Halleux area
Vaughn Warren S T/5 RHQ 450102 Grandménil - Manhay area
Verguson Ernest L S/Sgt E 450201 Alsace - during canal crossing at Andolsheim
Wallis Leroy A 2Lt H 450115 Grand Halleux area
Watkins Winford Pvt MD 450116 Grand Halleux
Watson Colvin L Sgt K 450204 Alsace - Forêt Domaine area
Weaver Lamar J Pvt K 450205 Alsace, Rhine Rhône Canal - towards Neuf-Brisach
Weber Joseph F S/Sgt A 450115 Grand Halleux
Weddell Cyril D Pfc HQ3 450331 Advance Marl - Datteln
Weitz Richard Pfc G 450115 Grand Halleux
Welch John L Pfc H 450202 Alsace - after canal crossing
Welch William C Sgt F 450202 Alsace - after canal crossing
Wendt Oren K Pfc E 450403 Crossing Dortmund-Ems Canal near Waltrop
Wessel William M Pfc I 450123 Toward Grand Bois area
Westberg Robert W Pfc E 450204 Alsace - Forêt Domaine area
Williams Franklin J 2Lt G 450115 Grand Halleux area
Williams Jessie P. Pfc E 450309 Ossenberg - Rheinberg - Rhine River area
Williams Samuel T., Jr. Pfc K 450203 Alsace - Forêt Domaine area
Williamson Charles F Pfc G 450115 Grand Halleux
Willis Gordon E Sgt K 450124 Aldringen (or Audringe) area
Winebrenner James S Pfc F 450123 Aldringen area - patrol ambushed - w/Glascock
Winn James S Pfc G 450407 Toward Dortmund
Worst Jack G Pfc G 450115 Grand Halleux
Yvarra Mauro E Pvt E 450406 Toward Dortmund
Zamora Reynaldo C Pfc L 450203 Alsace - Forêt Domaine area
Zarate Rafael Pvt G 450115 Grand Halleux
Zbur George Pfc C 450301 Rheinberg - Ossenberg - Rhine River area
Zunino Elmo M S/Sgt G 450115 Grand Halleux
Ed. Note: Superscripts such as Ix, associated with Company I members may be a reference to their platoon.

As compiled by Raymond Smith from the following sources:

The Adjutant General's Office Report of September 1947

The American Battle Monuments Commission
The book titled: "Freezing In Hell" by Paul Cunningham, formerly of 775th Ord
Valley Forge Memorial Plaques, copies furnished by George Tachuk (the 75th Association's historian)

Individual contributions and/or editing from appointed and volunteer historians who were formerly members of the 75thDivision

Including: 

Alfred S. Roxburgh

Paul B. Ellis

Richard Sasin

Gilbert M. Nelson

Paul E. Nessman
 

© 2007 75th Division Dad  Email  Email

 

 

    

289th Regiment KIA

290th Regiment KIA

291st Regiment KIA

75th (Other Units)

 

75th Infantry Division

Other Units

KIA

Surname

First Name & MI

Rank

75th Unit

Date and Place of Death

Lowther Ralph L. LTC 575 Sig Co. 450114 Arbrefontaine - Salm River
Bertelson John F. Sgt 730 FA Bn 450228 Accidental mine explosion, Rooth (Maasbree) Limburg
Cairncross James A. T/5 730 FA Bn 450203 Alsace- Forêt Domaine area
Skinner Darrel Pfc 730 FA Bn 450406 Toward Dortmund
Sollitt George T., Jr. 1Lt 730 FA Bn 450228 Accidental mine explosion, Rooth (Maasbree) Limburg
Thompson Harrell F. 1Lt 730 FA Bn 450228 Accidental mine explosion, Rooth (Maasbree) Limburg
Vogel Howard F. Pfc 730 FA Bn 450228 Accidental mine explosion, Rooth (Maasbree) Limburg
Cain Robert L. T/5 75 Recon Troop 450112 Abrefontaine - Salm River area
Carr Zack T. T/5 75 Recon Troop 450112 Abrefontaine - Salm River area
Culmone James V. Pvt 75 Recon Troop 450205 Alsace toward Neuf-Brisach
Fallier Eugene L. Cpl 75 Recon Troop 450112 Abrefontaine - Salm River area
Knecht Charles H. T/5 75 Recon Troop 450118 Salm River toward Grand Bois area
Miskell Thomas J. 2Lt 75 Recon Troop 450116 SWA in the Arbrefontaine - Salm River area
Schwarz Paul M. S/Sgt 75 Recon Troop 450112 Abrefontaine - Salm River area
Shearouse Donald N. J. Pfc 75 Recon Troop 441200 Somewhere in the Bulge
Emmert Edward L. T/4 897 FA Bn 450106 SWA on the Hotton - Grandménil line
Godsey Cecil C. 1/sgt 897 FA Bn 441228 Sadzot battle
Harrington Richard Pfc 897 FA Bn 450117 Salmchâteau area
McGeoch William E. Pfc 897 FA Bn 450117 Salm River toward Grand Bois area
Mullins Evert NMI T/5 897 FA Bn 450202 Alsace - after crossing Colmar Canal
Rothenberg John H. Pvt 897 FA Bn 450117 Salm River - toward Grand Bois area
Thornton Kelly D. Pfc 897 FA Bn 450103 SWA on the Hotton - Grandménil line
Wood Walter Pfc 897 FA Bn 450624 [May have DOW after action]
Wylie Gerrard E. T/5 897 FA Bn 450202 Alsace - after crossing Colmar Canal
Crawford Bayley K. Sgt 898 FA Bn 450411 Btry A, close toward Dortmund
Hooven Milton K. Pfc 898 FA Bn 450109 During counterattack - from Manhay line
Larkin John A. 2Lt 898 FA Bn 450410 Btry C, close toward Dortmund
Lininger Paul M. Sgt 898 FA Bn 441230 SWA in the Bulge - died in a hospital
Madory Carl, Jr. 1Lt 898 FA Bn 450412 Btry C, SWA close to Dortmund area
Taylor Willie R. T/5 898 FA Bn 450408 Toward Dortmund
Wiard William R. Sgt 898 FA Bn 450410 Close toward Dortmund
Antelmi Andrew C. Pvt 899 FA Bn 450122 Grand Bois area
Hunter Hadley C. T/5 899 FA Bn 450115 Near Salm River
Schaffner David W. 1Lt 899 FA Bn 450104 Hotton - Grandménil line
Butler Floyd Pfc 275 Cmbt Engr 441228 Hotton area - Soy-Werpin road
Cowart Ellis E. T/5 275 Cmbt Engr 450207 Neuf-Brisach area
Davis Kermit A. T/5 275 Cmbt Engr 450131 SWA in Hotton - Grandménil area - died in hospital
Finley James C. Sgt 275 Cmbt Engr 450131 Co. A, advance near Marl - Datteln area
Graham Thomas T/5 275 Cmbt Engr 441226 Maas River salient, Holland
Johnson Harold W. Sgt 275 Cmbt Engr 441228 Hotton - Grandménil area
Ritchey Donald B. Pvt 275 Cmbt Engr 441228 Hotton area - Soy-Werpin road
Cowart William T., Jr. Pfc HQ 75th I.D. 450114 Arbrefontaine - Salm River area
Ellis Jack H. Pfc HQ 75th I.D. 450331 HQ Co., advance to Marl - Datteln area
Isberg Erick K. Pfc HQ 75th I.D. 450114 Arbrefontaine - Salm River area
Otero Albert T/5 HQ 75th I.D. 450114 Arbrefontaine - Salm River area
Randall Oren F. T/5 HQ 75th I.D. 450116 SWA in the Arbrefontaine - Salm River area
Stallsmith Jack R. Pfc HQ 75th I.D. 450131 HQ Co., advance to Marl - Datteln area

As compiled by Raymond Smith from the following sources:

The Adjutant General's Office Report of September 1947

The American Battle Monuments Commission
The book titled: "Freezing In Hell" by Paul Cunningham, formerly of 775th Ord
Valley Forge Memorial Plaques, copies furnished by George Tachuk (the 75th Association's historian)

Individual contributions and/or editing from appointed and volunteer historians who were formerly members of the 75thDivision

Including: 

Alfred S. Roxburgh

Paul B. Ellis

Richard Sasin

Gilbert M. Nelson

Paul E. Nessman
 

© 2007 75th Division Dad  Email  Email